Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MXFIX:NASDAQ

MainStay Floating Rate Fund Class I – MXFIX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.210.00 (0.00%)8.79 - 9.360.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 07/26/16. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MXFIX

The investment seeks high current income. The fund invests at least 80% of its assets (net assets plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in a portfolio of floating rate loans and other floating rate debt securities. When the fund's Subadvisor believes that market or economic conditions are unfavorable to investors, up to 100% of the fund's assets may be invested in money market or short-term debt securities. The fund may invest up to 25% of its total assets in foreign securities which are generally U.S. dollar-denominated loans and other debt securities issued by one or more non-U.S. borrower(s) without a U.S. domiciled co-borrower.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return3.79%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)3.81%
Expense Ratio0.81%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$5,000,000
Management Tenure12 Years
Fund Inception05/03/2004

Trailing Total Returns - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
TimeframeMXFIXS&P 500Bank Loan
1 Month-0.24%0.26%-0.05%
3 Month1.94%2.46%2.70%
Year-to-Date3.97%3.84%4.05%
1 Year1.22%3.99%0.30%
3 Year2.39%11.66%2.11%
5 Year3.26%12.10%3.27%
10 Year3.69%7.42%3.14%
Since Inception3.79%10.45%--

Sector Allocation - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
Basic Materials
 
35.21%
Consumer Cyclical
 
34.51%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
30.28%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
81.8681.86
Other0.00
 
 
1.031.03
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
10.3010.30
Total0.0093.1993.19
Cash0.00
 
 
6.706.70
Total Net Assets$1.29B
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings324

Bond Credit Quality - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
AAA1.97%
AA0.00%
A0.00%
BBB6.27%
BB50.06%
B37.55%
Below B3.21%
Not Rated0.94%

Top Ten Holdings - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Rexnord Llc Term B Refinancing Loan--1.13%
Scientific Games Intl Inc Term Loan B--1.04%
Avago Technologies Cayman Ltd. 2016 Usd Term Loan B1--0.98%
Realogy Corp Term Loan B--0.93%
Univision Communications Inc Term Loan--0.91%
Neptune Finco Corp. 2015 Term Loan--0.89%
Univar Inc. 2015 Term Loan--0.84%
Michaels Stores Inc Term Loan--0.83%
Reynolds Group Hldgs Inc New Incremental Us Term Loan--0.81%
Epicor Software Company 1st Lien Bridge Loan--0.81%

Valuation & Growth - MXFIX

as of 06/30/2016
ValuationMXFIXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield1.4
LT Earnings12.02
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth7.83
Cash-Flow Growth6.79
Book-Value Growth-19.21
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MXFIX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MXFIX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return2.39%
Tax-adjusted Return0.70%
Tax Cost Ratio1.64%
Potential Cap Gains-8.74%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.

How do your investments compare?

Use Quicken Premier 2016 to track stocks and manage your entire portfolio.


View all your investments in one place

Track and analyze portfolio performance

Balance your portfolio with one click


$104.99
Free Shipping