Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

PGDCX:NASDAQ

Principal Global Diversified Income Fund Class C – PGDCX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
13.670.00 (0.00%)12.36 - 13.870.0

Market data as of 12:00AM 07/25/16. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - PGDCX

The investment seeks income. The fund generally invests a majority of its assets in fixed income securities, such as high yield bonds (also known as "junk" bonds), preferred securities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, and emerging market debt securities, in an effort to provide incremental yields over a portfolio of government securities. In addition, it invests in equity securities to provide incremental dividend yields and diversify fixed-income related risks in the fund.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return10.74%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)4.34%
Expense Ratio1.85%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure6 Years
Fund Inception12/15/2008

Trailing Total Returns - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
TimeframePGDCXS&P 500Allocation--30% to 50% Equity
1 Month1.84%0.26%1.00%
3 Month3.54%2.46%2.65%
Year-to-Date5.63%3.84%4.31%
1 Year1.35%3.99%0.94%
3 Year3.75%11.66%4.28%
5 Year4.79%12.10%4.68%
10 Year--7.42%4.57%
Since Inception10.74%10.45%--

Sector Allocation - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
Basic Materials
 
1.32%
Consumer Cyclical
 
1.40%
Financial Services
 
7.79%
Real Estate
 
24.84%
Consumer Defensive
 
3.47%
Healthcare
 
4.15%
Utilities
 
21.75%
Communication Services
 
10.44%
Energy
 
13.56%
Industrials
 
8.92%
Technology
 
2.37%

Asset Allocation - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.28
 
 
13.0312.74
Bond0.00
 
 
42.1842.18
Other0.00
 
 
0.360.36
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
8.618.61
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
28.0928.09
Total0.2892.2791.98
Cash0.37
 
 
5.234.86
Total Net Assets$10.69B
Total Stock Holdings427
Total Bond Holdings1201

Bond Credit Quality - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
AAA3.84%
AA0.59%
A2.23%
BBB11.81%
BB20.91%
B25.43%
Below B24.08%
Not Rated11.11%

Top Ten Holdings - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Hrg Grp 7.75%--0.84%
Fremf Mtg Tr 2016-Kbam CMO--0.74%
Asurion Llc, Term Loan--0.56%
Wmg Acquisition 144A 6.75%--0.53%
CCI--0.51%
Greenwich Cap Cmbs 2007-Gg9 CMO--0.47%
Foresight Engy 144A 7.875%--0.43%
Us Renal Care Inc, Term Loan--0.42%
NEE--0.41%
Opal Acquisition 144A 8.875%--0.40%

Valuation & Growth - PGDCX

as of 06/30/2016
ValuationPGDCXCategory Range
Price/Earnings17.35
Price/Book1.81
Price/Sales2.11
Price/Cash Flow9.29
Dividend Yield4.25
LT Earnings7.38
Historical Earnings13.25
Sales Growth-4.21
Cash-Flow Growth-1.46
Book-Value Growth4.76
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - PGDCX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - PGDCX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return3.75%
Tax-adjusted Return1.82%
Tax Cost Ratio1.86%
Potential Cap Gains-4.39%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.

How do your investments compare?

Use Quicken Premier 2016 to track stocks and manage your entire portfolio.


View all your investments in one place

Track and analyze portfolio performance

Balance your portfolio with one click


$104.99
Free Shipping