Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

VWINX:NASDAQ

Vanguard Wellesley® Income Fund Investor Shares – VWINX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
26.320.01 (+0.04%)23.93 - 26.370.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 07/28/16. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - VWINX

The investment seeks to provide long-term growth of income and a high and sustainable level of current income, along with moderate long-term capital appreciation. The fund invests approximately 60% to 65% of its assets in investment-grade corporate, U.S. Treasury, and government agency bonds, as well as mortgage-backed securities. The remaining 35% to 40% of fund assets are invested in common stocks of companies that have a history of above-average dividends or expectations of increasing dividends.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return9.92%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)2.85%
Expense Ratio0.23%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$3,000
Management Tenure10 Years
Fund Inception07/01/1970

Trailing Total Returns - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
TimeframeVWINXS&P 500Allocation--30% to 50% Equity
1 Month2.18%0.26%1.00%
3 Month3.72%2.46%2.65%
Year-to-Date7.62%3.84%4.31%
1 Year9.47%3.99%0.94%
3 Year7.53%11.66%4.28%
5 Year8.11%12.10%4.68%
10 Year7.54%7.42%4.57%
Since Inception9.92%10.45%--

Sector Allocation - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
Basic Materials
 
2.71%
Consumer Cyclical
 
3.36%
Financial Services
 
13.29%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
13.31%
Healthcare
 
13.73%
Utilities
 
10.32%
Communication Services
 
4.78%
Energy
 
12.23%
Industrials
 
12.40%
Technology
 
13.88%

Asset Allocation - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
30.6930.69
Bond0.51
 
 
48.5948.08
Other0.00
 
 
0.700.70
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
6.026.02
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
11.3911.39
Total0.5197.3996.88
Cash0.00
 
 
3.123.12
Total Net Assets$47.61B
Total Stock Holdings59
Total Bond Holdings1340

Bond Credit Quality - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
AAA24.65%
AA12.58%
A42.75%
BBB20.02%
BB0.00%
B0.00%
Below B0.00%
Not Rated0.00%

Top Ten Holdings - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
MSFT--1.86%
US Treasury Note 1.75%--1.55%
US Treasury Note 1.375%--1.53%
WFC--1.38%
JNJ--1.37%
GE--1.29%
MRK--1.27%
US Treasury Note 1%--1.26%
XOM--1.22%
JPM--1.20%

Valuation & Growth - VWINX

as of 06/30/2016
ValuationVWINXCategory Range
Price/Earnings19.05
Price/Book2.53
Price/Sales2.32
Price/Cash Flow11.33
Dividend Yield3.47
LT Earnings7.7
Historical Earnings5.87
Sales Growth-4.12
Cash-Flow Growth-4.89
Book-Value Growth0.92
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - VWINX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnHigh
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - VWINX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return7.53%
Tax-adjusted Return5.65%
Tax Cost Ratio1.75%
Potential Cap Gains14.28%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.

How do your investments compare?

Use Quicken Premier 2016 to track stocks and manage your entire portfolio.


View all your investments in one place

Track and analyze portfolio performance

Balance your portfolio with one click


$104.99
Free Shipping